Honor Play 80m

Honor Play 80m is a budget smartphone that offers basic features for everyday use. It offers a 5300mAh battery with 15W wired charging support. Key specifications of the Honor Play 80m include a 6.75-inch HD+ 90 Hz TFT LCD panel, a 13 MP main camera, and a 5 MP selfie camera. The phone is powered by the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor, and it ships with Magic OS 9.0 based on Android 15.

Market status:Not Released in India

Launched: 01 Jun 2026

China flag iconChina

Launched Price in China¥1299
Processor
Processor
Dimensity 6300
Display
Display
6.75 inches HD+ TFT LCD (90Hz)
Rear Camera
Rear Camera
13MP
Wide-angle
Front Camera
Front Camera
5MP
Wide
RAM/Storage
RAM/Storage
4GB
128GB
Battery
Battery
5300mAh (15W)
OS
OS
Android 15 (MagicOS)
Processor
Processor
Dimensity 6300
Display
Display
6.75 inches HD+ TFT LCD (90Hz)
Rear Camera
Rear Camera
13MP
Wide-angle
Front Camera
Front Camera
5MP
Wide
RAM/Storage
RAM/Storage
4GB
128GB
Battery
Battery
5300mAh (15W)
OS
OS
Android 15 (MagicOS)
information gray icon

This product has not been released in India and all information is based on the China launch.

Honor Play 80m Alternative Comparisons

VS
Honor Play 80m

Honor Play 80m

¥1299

Vivo T4 Lite

₹18,899

Vivo Y19s 5G

₹20,499

tag iconBetter for Battery/Power
rupee iconIndian Market Match
rupee iconIndian Market Match
rupee iconIndian Market Match
rupee iconIndian Market Match

Launch Date

01 Jun 2026

Launch Date

27 Feb 2025

Launch Date

24 Jun 2025

Launch Date

18 Jun 2025

Launch Date

02 Nov 2025

MediaTek Dimensity 6300
MediaTek Dimensity 6300
MediaTek Dimensity 6300
MediaTek Dimensity 6300
MediaTek Dimensity 6300
6.75 inches, HD+ TFT LCD, 90Hz
6.7 inches, HD+ PLS LCD, 90Hz
6.74 inches, HD+ LCD, 90Hz
6.74 inches, HD+ IPS LCD, 90Hz
6.74 inches, HD+ LCD, 90Hz
13MP (Wide-angle), 5MP (Front)
50MP (Wide-angle), 2MP (Depth), 8MP (Front)
50MP (Wide-angle), 2MP (Depth), 5MP (Front)
50MP (Wide-angle), 2MP (Depth), 5MP (Front)
13MP (Wide-angle), 0.08MP (Auxiliary), 5MP (Front)
5300mAh, 15W, Charger in the box
5000mAh, 25W
6000mAh, 15W, Charger in the box
6000mAh, 15W, Charger in the box
6000mAh, 15W, Charger in the box
4GB (LPDDR4X) + 128GB
4GB (LPDDR4X) + 128GB (UFS 2.2)
4GB (LPDDR4X) + 128GB (UFS 2.2)
4GB (LPDDR4X) + 128GB (UFS 2.2)
4GB (LPDDR4X) + 64GB (eMMC 5.1)

Ask Beebom

No questions yet

Be the first to reach out to the Beebom's team for your inquiries!

Ask Beebom

Have a question? Our experts will help you find the right answer.

0/200

1/2
Answered by Beebom's expert team

Honor Play 80m Timeline

Jun 01, 2026

Honor Play 80m is officially launched in China, while its availability date and pricing are yet to be announced.

Honor Play 80m Full Specifications

Expanded View

General

  • Box ContentsPhone, 15W Charger, Type-C Cable, SIM Ejector Tool, Case
  • Launch Price¥1299

Display

  • Type
    • Display TypeTFT LCD
    • Refresh Rate90Hz
    • Playback QualitySDR
    • LTPO SupportNo
    • LTPS SupportNo
    • Anti Reflection CoatingNo
  • Size
    • Display Size6.75 inches
    • Area110.1 cm²
    • Screen to Body Ratio85%
    • Display Form FactorFlat Display
  • Resolution
    • Display ResolutionHD+
    • Resolution Width720pixels
    • Resolution Height1600pixels
    • Aspect Ratio20:9
    • Pixel Density260ppi
    • Display Bit Rate8-bit
    • Colour Depth16.7 Million Colours
    • Eye ProtectionBlue Light Filters

Body

  • Dimensions167 x 77 x 7.89 mm
  • Weight186 grams
  • FrontGlass
  • BackPlastic
  • SidePlastic Frame
  • Build QualityPlastic Material
  • PortsUSB Type-C 2.0, 3.5mm Headphone Jack
  • SpeakerLoudspeaker, HONOR Sound

Processor

  • Chipset
    • Chipset ManufacturerMediaTek
    • ChipsetDimensity 6300
    • Fabrication Size6 nm
  • CPU
    • Number of CoresOcta-core
    • Clock Speed2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55
  • GPUMali-G57 MC2

Operating System

  • Operating SystemAndroid 15, MagicOS
  • Software Updates1 year(s) of Software updates and 2 year(s) of Security updates
  • AI FeaturesAI Camera, YOYO

Main Camera

  • Main Camera
    • Main Camera Megapixel13MP
    • Main Camera Lens TypeWide-angle
    • Main Camera Aperturef/2.2
    • Main Camera Camera FeaturesPDAF
  • Features
    • Auto Focus TypePDAF
    • Dynamic Video Recording SupportSDR recording
    • Slow Motion Recording120 fps slomo
    • Max Zoom Supported2-10X
    • FeaturesCapture smiles, Digital zoom, Portrait mode, Professional Mode, Slow Motion, Time Lapse, Timed Photography, Voice-activated Photography
  • Video
    • Video Recording1080p@30fps
    • Log Video Recording SupportNo
    • Video FeaturesSlow Motion

Selfie Camera

  • Front Camera
    • Front Camera #1 Megapixel5MP
    • Front Camera #1 Lens TypeWide
    • Front Camera #1 Aperturef/2.2
  • Features
    • Auto Focus TypeFixed Focus
    • FeaturesFace recognition, Face unlock, Fixed Focus, Gesture control, Portrait Mode, Selfie Photo Mirror, Timer
  • Video
    • Video Recording1080@30fps
    • HDR Recording SupportSDR recording
    • Video Features1080p

Battery

  • Capacity
    • Battery Capacity5300mAh
    • Battery TypeLithium Polymer
  • Charging
    • Charging Speed Wired15W
    • Wireless Charging SupportNo
    • Reverse Wireless Charging SupportNo
    • Reverse Wired Charging SupportYes
    • Bypass Charging SupportNo

Memory

  • Storage
    • Storage Size128GB
  • RAM
    • RAM Size4GB
    • RAM TypeLPDDR4X

Network

  • SIMDual nano-SIM (nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
  • Technology5G, GSM, LTE, WCDMA
  • 2G Bands1800, 1900, 850, 900 (4 bands)
  • 3G Bands1, 2, 5, 8 (4 bands)
  • 4G Bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 (10 bands)
  • 5G Bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 28, 38, 40, 41, 77, 78 (11 bands)
  • Speed5G, GSM, LTE, WCDMA

Connectivity

  • WLAN
    • Wi-Fi VersionWiFi 5
    • Wi-Fi StandardsWi-Fi 5 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
    • Wi-Fi FeaturesHotspot, Wi-Fi Direct
  • Bluetooth
    • Bluetooth Version5.3
    • Bluetooth CodecsAAC, aptX, aptX HD, BLE, LDAC, SBC
  • PositioningAGPS, Beidou, Galileo, Glonass, GPS, QZSS

Features

  • Fingerprint ScannerSide Mounted
  • Sensors
    • Sensors on BoardAmbient Light Sensor, Gravity Sensor, Proximity Sensor
  • Additional FeaturesOrdinary Motor

Honor Play 80m Key Highlights

ProcessorDimensity 6300
Display6.75 inches
Battery5300mAh
Rear Camera13MP
Front Camera5MP
RAM/Storage4GB/128GB

Explore Honor Phones

View All Honor PhonesView All Honor Phones

Explore Mobile Phones

View All Latest PhonesView All Upcoming PhonesView All Popular Phones

Honor Play 80m Questions & Answers

What is the price of the Honor Play 80m?
A:

Honor Play 80m price is ¥1299.

What are the specifications of the Honor Play 80m?
A:

Honor Play 80m includes specifications like the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset, a 6.75-inch 90 Hz TFT LCD screen, a 5300mAh battery with 15W charging support, a 13 MP primary camera and a 5 MP front camera.

Will the Honor Play 80m launch in India?
A:

Honor Play 80m official launch details for the Indian market are yet unconfirmed by the brand. 

What is the battery size of the Honor Play 80m?
A:

Honor Play 80m carries a 5300mAh battery supported by 15W charging.

How does the Honor Play 80m compare with Honor Play 80 Plus 5G?
A:

Honor Play 80m features a 5300mAh battery with 15W charging support, a 6.75-inch 90 Hz TFT LCD screen and the Dimensity 6300 chipset. Meanwhile, the Honor Play 80 Plus 5G comes with a 7,500mAh battery with 45W charging support, a 6.61-inch 120 Hz LCD panel, and the Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 processor. 

Disclaimer: The price & specs shown may be different from actual. Please confirm on the retailer site before purchasing.